Study in Australia

Visa Name

Sub Class 573 (Higher Education); and Sub Class 574 (Postgraduate Research)

Visa CostA$550

Financial Requirements –(Single Undergraduate Student)

Travel, tuition and living expenses: Applicants must declare that they have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for themselves, their partner and dependent children for the duration of their stay in Australia . They must also have enough money to support their partner and dependent children, even if they do not travel with the applicant to Australia .

Specifically, the minimum requirements for this sub class visa assessment level are: Travel: Applicant’s Return air fare to Australia plus one return air fare to Australiaper person;

Tuition: Course fees for applicant, typically around A$18,000 per annum; plus A$8,000 for children aged 5-18

Living: Applicant: A$18,000 per year Partner: A$6,300 per year First child: A$3,600 per year Each other child: $A2,700 per year

In the case of a single student, costs are around A$36,000 + per annum or over three years, around:A$108,000+

Evidence of Funds

Level of scrutiny depends upon Assessment Level, from 1 (lowest) to 4 (highest) levels of concern.

Assessment Level 1 (Singapore/Malaysia) 

DIAC must be satisfied that an applicant, once in Australia , will have genuine access to the funds they claim to possess to cover the travel, tuition and living costs for themselves and their family members.

Applicants from Assessment Level 1 countries can apply online.

Acceptable sources of income: Financial support can come from any source.

Fully Funded Students must show evidence that the sponsoring agency, government or organisation will cover the cost of:

  • travel, tuition and living expenses for the applicant and dependent family members; and accompanying the applicant to Australia
  • supporting dependent family members remaining in their home country, taking into consideration the local standard of living.

Assessment Level 4 (China/India) 

Acceptable sources of income: Financial support must come from one or more acceptable sources, which may include:

  • A money deposit with a financial institution that has been held for at least six consecutive months immediately before the date of the visa application by: the applicant; partner (spouse or de facto partner, including same-sex de facto partners); parents, grandparents, siblings or aunt/uncles who are resident in Australia or New Zealand citizens;
  • Loans from a financial institution made to: the applicant; partner (spouse or de facto partner, including same-sex de facto partners); parents, grandparents, siblings or aunt/uncles who are resident in Australia or New Zealand citizens
Processing Times

  • Stated Client Services Charter of DIAC
  • Student Visa Application Outside Australia :
  • Assessment Level 1 – 14 days
  • Assessment Level 2 – 21 days
  • Assessment Level 3,4 – 90 days
 Save-date

Work Allowances

Work conditions (after 26 April 2008)

Students require permission from the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) to commence work. Students can only work once they have started their course.

Work hours: Up to 20 hours a week when their course is in session. Unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks. Work associated with formal course compliance or voluntary work is not included in the 20 hour limit.

Post-Study Work and Residency

Post-study work requires a new visa, either via a work visa or a permanent residence visa directly linked to their completion of studies.

Visas include:

Temporary Residency Visas

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 487) – A three year provisional visa for eligible overseas students and holders of certain temporary visas who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative, living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. Applicants can only apply for a permanent visa after living for two years and working for at least one year in a Specified Regional Area.

Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 485) – An 18 month temporary visa for eligible overseas students with an onshore Australian qualification in a course of at least two years’ study. This visa allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa. No points test applies.

Permanent Residency Visas

Skilled – Independent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 885) – for eligible overseas students with an onshore Australian qualification in a course of at least two years’ study and for holders of temporary visas whose skills are in demand in Australia. Applicants must pass a points test, but do not require sponsorship.

Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) Visa (Subclass 886) – for eligible overseas students with an onshore Australian qualification in a course of at least two years’ study, where the applicant cannot meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark. Applicants must be sponsored by either a relative in Australia or through nomination by a State or Territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled – Independent visa.

Skilled – Regional (Residence) Visa (Subclass 887) – A permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia

About admission, deadlines, campus life, and program choices, meet directly with the representatives from these Universities / Institutions at the International Exhibitions & Seminars on tourism Exchange in education.

with-arion

! Australia ! Canada ! New Zealand ! United Kingdom ! United States !

 Right of admission is reserved require registration register-now
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s